Wu's Tai Chi Chuan Academy London
News | Competition | Judging | Residential | Workshops | Gradings | Newsletters | Anniversary
2018 | 2017 Information | 2017 Results | 2017 Gallery | 2016

London Competition Results - 18th June 2017

Ronnie Robinson Trophy
Gold Ivan Moss, Jamal Alek, Mike Costello, Plamen Draganov, Ralph Hogbin,
Simmeon Lawrence, Ziqing He

Chen Style Tai Chi Centre UK
Best Overall Beginner Hand Form
Gold Tom Brinksman
Silver Naz Brown
Bronze Ralph Hogbin
Best Overall Intermediate Hand Form
Gold Egon Janikowski
Silver Ashleigh Wykes
Bronze Warren Gaynor
Best Overall Open Hand Form
Gold Jamal Alek
Silver Carla Scigliano
Bronze Rhonda Bailey
Best Overall Beg/Int Weapon Form
Gold Jono Podmore
Silver Kumiko Richards
Bronze Dario Mambro
Best Overall Open Weapon Form
Gold Barry McGinlay
Silver Jamal Alek
Bronze Lai Marsh
Junior Group Hand Form
Gold Elvis Wallace, Finn Parkhill, Georgie Wallace, Lara Podmore, Ross Overton Farnham
Silver Honya Rasoul, Jennifer Abreu, Kenijah Duberry, Sumaya Ahmed
Bronze Ahalaam Dahir, Eylul Komur, Lara Folad, Mira Okajima, Parsana Foroughi, Ying Guan
Bronze Elias Azimi, Haris Razadeqh, John Najem Abdullah, Mohammed Adeyemi, Tarick Johnson, Youssef Hasan Mohammed
Group Hand Forms and Health Qigong
Gold Anne Norman, Kai Cheong, Sue Carless, Vicky Ahern-Hardiman
Silver Gareth Williams, Stuart Verity, Yasmin Knowles-Weil
Bronze Carla Scigliano, Fabio Varesi
Bronze Tom Brinksman, Warren Gaynor
Group Weapon Form
Gold Barry McGinlay, Emma Lee, Lenroy Wallace, Maria Sekertzi, Naz Brown, Ricardo Joseph
Silver Gareth Williams, Stuart Verity, Yasmin Knowles-Weil
Application Demonstration and San Shou
Gold Ivan Moss, Jamal Alek, Mike Costello, Plamen Draganov, Ralph Hogbin,
Simmeon Lawrence, Ziqing He
Silver Egon Janikowski, Dick McCaw
Bronze Christopher Curtis, Susie Collins
Junior Mixed Style Hand Form
Gold Isabelle Yip
Silver Sabina Meyer-Bejdl
Bronze Zi Hao Wu
Junior Mixed Style Weapon Form
Gold Sabina Meyer-Bejdl
Silver Junayde Guven
Bronze Tsin-Yee Lau
Individual Modern Health Qigong
Gold Rhonda Bailey
Silver Anne Norman
Bronze James Norman
Chen 11 Step Hand form - Beginner
Gold Ziqing He
Silver Simmeon Lawrence
Bronze Ivan Moss
Chen 8 Step Hand form - Beginner
Gold Ziqing He
Silver Ivan Moss
Silver Mary Concepta
Chen Style Hand form - Beginner
Gold Ralph Hogbin
Silver Adria Esquembre
Silver Simmeon Lawrence
Simplified 24 Hand Form - Beginner
Gold Tom Brinksman
Silver Naz Brown
Bronze Caroline Rupik
Chen Style Hand form - Intermediate
Gold Ashleigh Wykes
Silver Dario Mambro
Bronze Jose Ignacio De La Encina
Mixed Style Hand Form - Intermediate
Gold Egon Janikowski
Silver Christopher Curtis
Bronze Annette Somers
Yang Style Hand Form - Intermediate
Gold Warren Gaynor
Silver Helen Koenig
Bronze Susanne Hackney
Chen Style Hand form - Open
Gold Jamal Alek
Silver Carla Scigliano
Bronze Lai Marsh
Combined 42 Competition Hand Form - Open
Gold Rhonda Bailey
Silver Lenroy Wallace
Bronze Kumiko Richards
Mixed Style Hand Form - Open
Gold Jamal Alek
Silver Yan Jin
Bronze Adam Hibbs
Simplified 24 Hand Form - Open
Gold Rhonda Bailey
Silver Anne Norman
Bronze Emma Lee
Wudang Style Hand Form - Open
Gold Alfia Nakipbekova
Silver Jason Tsang
Yang Style Hand Form - Open
Gold Philippa Timmins
Silver Caroline Glynn
Bronze Caroline Saul
Bronze Costas Mavromatis
Mixed Style Fan Form - Beg/Int
Gold Kumiko Richards
Silver Katie Hobbs
Bronze Helen Koenig
Mixed Style Sabre Form - Beg/Int
Gold Costas Mavromatis
Silver Egon Janikowski
Bronze Plamen Draganov
Mixed Style Spear and Stick Form - Beg/Int
Gold Jono Podmore
Silver Joe Boake
Bronze Mujahid Guven
Mixed Style Sword Form - Beg/Int
Gold Kumiko Richards
Silver Dario Mambro
Bronze Tom Brinksman
Chen Style Sabre Form - Open
Gold Lai Marsh
Silver Ashleigh Wykes
Bronze Fabio Varesi
Mixed Style Fan Form - Open
Gold Ashleigh Wykes
Silver James Norman
Bronze Philippa Timmins
Mixed Style Spear and Stick Form - Open
Gold Barry McGinlay
Silver Philip Irwin
Bronze Mark Corcoran
Mixed Style Sword Form - Open
Gold Barry McGinlay
Silver Jamal Alek
Bronze Lai Marsh
Wudang Style Sabre Form - Open
Gold Jason Tsang
Silver Alfia Nakipbekova
Bronze Joshua Leggate-Kenyon
Yang Style Sabre Form - Open
Gold Emma Lee
Silver Maria Sekertzi
Yang Style Sword Form - Open
Gold Lenroy Wallace
Silver Emma Lee
Bronze Philippa Timmins
Junior Female Fixed Featherweight
Gold Eylul Komur
Silver Ruby Hunt
Junior Female Fixed Lightweight
Gold Alicia Toon
Silver Ying Guan
Bronze Lara Folad
Junior Female Fixed Middleweight
Gold Georgie Wallace
Silver Jennifer Abreu
Bronze Ahalaam Dahir
Junior Female Fixed Light Heavyweight
Gold Lara Podmore
Silver Grace Fogg
Bronze Abbey Cooke
Junior Male Fixed Lightweight
Gold Junayde Guven
Silver Anis Chiekh-Lounis
Bronze Mohammed Adeyemi
Junior Male Fixed Welterweight
Gold Elvis Wallace
Silver Isaac Mead
Bronze Ross Overton Farnham
Junior Male Fixed Middleweight
Gold Joshua Adeleye
Silver Marcos Bordalo
Bronze Youssef Hasan Mohammed
Junior Male Fixed Light Heavyweight
Gold Zi Hao Wu
Silver Leo Yip
Bronze Tarick Johnson
Junior Female Moving Featherweight
Gold Eylul Komur
Silver Maraki Zekarias
Bronze Ruby Hunt
Junior Female Moving Lightweight
Gold Ying Guan
Silver Alicia Toon
Bronze Lara Folad
Junior Female Moving Welterweight
Gold Paris Marfo
Silver Sumaya Ahmed
Bronze Honya Rasoul
Junior Female Moving Middleweight
Gold Jennifer Abreu
Silver Parsana Foroughi
Bronze Ahalaam Dahir
Junior Female Moving Light Heavyweight
Gold Abbey Cooke
Silver Grace Fogg
Bronze Kenijah Duberry
Junior Male Moving Lightweight
Gold Junayde Guven
Silver Anis Chiekh-Lounis
Bronze Mohammed Adeyemi
Junior Male Moving Welterweight
Gold Isaac Mead
Silver Elias Azimi
Bronze Ross Overton Farnham
Junior Male Moving Middleweight
Gold Joshua Adeleye
Silver Marcos Bordalo
Bronze Youssef Hasan Mohammed
Junior Male Moving Light Heavyweight
Gold Zi Hao Wu
Silver Shay Ogunyemi
Bronze Tarick Johnson
Female Fixed Lightweight
Gold Jieru Chia
Female Fixed Middleweight
Gold Sam Casey
Male Fixed Featherweight
Gold Luis Garcia Sanz
Silver Ralph Hogbin
Male Fixed Lightweight
Gold Matt Soulas
Male Fixed Welterweight
Gold Andrew Deeming
Silver Scott Delaney
Bronze Paul Murrin
Male Fixed Light Middleweight
Gold Adria Esquembre
Silver Anthony Mccullagh
Bronze Zbigniew Panasewicz
Male Fixed Middleweight
Gold Ruben De La Encina Gonzalez
Silver Marnix Wells
Bronze Graham Day
Male Fixed Light Heavyweight
Gold Jose Ignacio De La Encina
Silver Philip Irwin
Bronze Shaun Maunders
Male Fixed Heavyweight
Gold Grigory Zaets
Silver Derek Mccullagh
Female Moving
Gold Jieru Chia
Male Moving Lightweight
Gold Matt Soulas
Silver Luis Garcia Sanz
Bronze Simmeon Lawrence
Male Moving Welterweight
Gold Andrew Deeming
Silver Scott Delaney
Bronze Joshua Leggate-Kenyon
Male Moving Light Middleweight
Gold Adria Esquembre
Silver Zbigniew Panasewicz
Bronze Michael Chan
Male Moving Middleweight
Gold Ruben De La Encina Gonzalez
Silver Roger Moses
Bronze William Leggate
Male Moving Light Heavyweight
Gold Jose Ignacio De La Encina
Silver Shaun Maunders
Bronze Thomas Trueman
Male Moving Heavyweight
Gold Nikitas Papasimakis

Medal picture
Contact or find us:   Location and address  |  Email info@wustyle-europe.com  |  Telephone 020 7033 3993